Willow Herb, Epilobium angustifolium

Plant
  • Perennial to 2m, sun or semi-shade.
  • Easy to grow, spreads.
  • Antispasmodic, astringent, demulcent, emollient, hypnotic, laxative and tonic
  • used in the treatment of diarrhoea, mucous colitis and irritable bowel syndrome
  • Prostate problems.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

20 + 13 =