Wormwood African, Artemisia Afra

Plant
  • Silver-grey foliage makes a striking display in any garden.
  • Deciduous perennial to 2 m, full sun drought tolerant.
  • Anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, pain-relieving.
  • Colds, headaches, coughs, fever, earache, malaria, diabetes.
  • Moth, insect and flea repellent.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

8 + three =