Wormwood Roman, Artemisia pontica, bare rooted

Roman Wormwood
  • Smaller than the common wormwood, 60 x 60cm, hardy, full sun, drought tolerant, may be deciduous in colder regions;
  • Strengthens the stomach;
  • For colds;
  • Milder in its properties and less bitter in its properties than the common wormwood;

Ingredient in the liqueur Vermouth.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

11 + eighteen =