Wormwood: Southernwood, Artemisia abrotanum

Plant

Southernwood was a highly valued medicinal plant in the Middle Ages. It works similar to other wormwoods, is a bitter digestive herb which was used as an antiseptic, to treat the liver, the spleen and the stomach. It is said to kill intestinal worms.

It is a powerful insect repellent and was placed in cupboards and wardrobes to keep moths away, for its scent it can be used in potpourris and sachets or sleep pillows.

Southernwood was as well used as a culinary herb and can be used as a yellow dye for wool.

Full sun, well drained soil; grows to one by one meter.

Other common names: lad’s love, southern wormwood, old man, boy’s love, oldman wormwood, lover’s plant, appleringie, garderobe, Our Lord’s wood, maid’s ruin, garden sagebrush, European sage, sitherwood, lemon plant,tangerine southernwood, Eberreis (German), aurone (French), abrótano macho (Spanish), åbrodd (Swedish).

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

1 × 1 =