Wormwood – White Sagebrush, Arthemisia ludoviciana

artemisia ludoviciana
  • Grown for its magnificent silver-white foliage
  • Full sun, poor dry soil, spreads.
  • Can be burnt to repel mosquitoes.
  • Wash used as a deodorant.
  • Was used in ceremonies to drive away evil spirits.

Astringent; was used to induce sweating.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

five × 4 =