Ya pa teng, Javan grape, Tetrastigma Obtectum

Plant

This is a beautiful and easy climber and groundcover for a shady spot. The Javan grape looks great in hanging baskets too.

This rarely offered plant is evergreen and hardy in the Upper Mountains. The preyy  leaves are glossy and dark green while the tiny green-white flowers are insignificant.Climbs by tendrils.

Tha plant grows naturally in China, Nepal Buthan, Vietnam and Taiwan in forests and on rocks from 200-2400m altitude.

Research indicates that this plant may have antidiabetic properties. But the findings are dug deeply in scientific literature – if you know some more accessible information please let me know!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

2 × one =