Yerba Mansa, Anemopsis California

Pretty plant for shallow water.

  • Very wet soil or shallow water, spreading groundcover, tolerates alkaline soil, sand, clay, no drainage and seasonal flooding. Deciduous, does well in pots.
  • Traditional usage (American Indian, TWM): colds, arthritis athlete’s foot, wound dressing.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

1 × 4 =