Yomogi; Artemisia princeps – the Artemisia used for Moxibustion and Mochi, 50 mm pot

yomogi

Do contain the yomogi plant it is a very agressive grower! Grow it in a pot, not in the garden!

This is the famous Japanese artemisia used esxtensively in in moxibustion, Japanese folk medicine and to flavour the dish ‘mochi’.
Yomogi is an excellent smudging plant producing a smooth and cooling smoke that purifies the air and dispels negativity. Yomogi is sometimes used as a cold-hardy substitute to white sage.
Herbalists use Yomogi against chronic inflammatory conditions, eczema, dermatitis, asthma, hay fever, chronically inflamed joints, infections, malaria and for beautifying the skin.
Herbaceous perennial native to Japan. It is a very vigorous plant which spreads rapidly by underground roots. Grow in well drained neutral or slightly alkaline soil in a sunny and dry position.
In China it is known as huanghua ai (黄花艾, literally yellow-flower mugwort)

links:

Dr Schar

Mochi recipe

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

3 × three =