Thyme: Mother of Thyme; Thymus praecox subsp. arcticus

$6.50
We have run out of stock for this item.

Something different for your Thyme Collection!

This thyme is native in Western Europe, Britain Iceland Norway France and Spain. Mother of thyme is a low growing evergreen plant for dry, poor preferably calcareous soils and a sunny site. Good between paving stones, in rockeries and pots. The taste is different to other thymes and bitterer.

Common names: creeping thyme, wild thyme.

Latin names: Thymus polytrichus subsp. britannicus, T. arcticus. T. brittanicus. T. carniolicus. T. drucei. T. neglectus. T. picnotrichus. T. pseudolanu.

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart